Privacy Policy: Allihoop

ALLIHOOP - PRIVACY notice

We at Allihoop Group AB, corp.reg.no 559234-5887 (“we” / “Allihoop”) offer co-living homes aimed at creating a hassle-free and pleasant living experience (the “Community”). Below you will find information on how we collect and use your personal data in connection with marketing, offering and providing the Community and thereto related services, such as mobile solutions, cloud services and other thereto related networks (“Services”).

The Services are owned and provided by us, why we are responsible for the processing of your personal data as a data controller (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, “GDPR”). How Allihoop processes your personal data depends on if you i) apply for residency in the Community (“Applicants”), ii) are a registered resident of the Community (“Residents”), or iii) are one of Allihoop’s business partners or suppliers (“Partners”).

To make your reading easier, we have divided this privacy notice into sections depending on if you are:

  • Applicant – please see Section 2.

  • Member – please see Section 3.

  • Resident – please see Section 4.

  • Partner – please see Section 5.

  • Website/digital service user – please see Section 6.

Please note that Sections 7 - 11 apply to all of the above.

For information on how we handle cookies on our website, allihoop.se (“Website”) and/or within the Services, please see Allihoop.se.

Do not hesitate to reach out to us if you have any questions or comments regarding your personal data or this privacy notice. You can also reach us by sending an email to community@allihoop.se or sending us postal mail to Allihoop Group AB, Malmskillnadsgatan 32, 111 51 Stockholm, Attention: Privacy.

  1. FROM WHICH SOURCES DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU? 

Firstly, let’s start off by outlining how we obtain personal data about you. Most of the information we process about you is received directly from you. You may directly or indirectly give us information about yourself in different ways, for example when apply for residency on our Website. You can always choose not to provide us with certain information. However, not providing such personal data may prevent you from completing the selection process or obtaining the Services.

In addition to the information that Allihoop collects directly from you, we may also, responsibly and with your privacy in mind, collect personal data about you from third parties. We obtain information from public registers through third-party services for updating addresses to make sure that we have correct contact details to you. If you are a sole trader, we also obtain information about your creditworthiness from credit information bureaus.  

If you access the Services and/or our Website, we may collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, provided you consent to it. We then collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive such technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies which you have consented to.

      2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT APPLICANTS

This Section 2 describes how we process your personal data when you are applying for membership in the Community and how we do it. Please make sure to also read Sections 7 - 11 as they also apply to you.

      2.1 Which categories of personal data do we process about Applicants?

In summary, we process the following categories of personal data about Applicants:

  • Basic information, such as first name, last name, gender, nationality and date of birth.  

  • Contact details, such as email address, phone number and home address.

  • Information relating to desired residency, such as information on the nature and type of desired residency and housing.

  • Application information, such as information about yourself, your background, photograph, information regarding study and education, occupation, hobbies, description of personal features, different kinds of certificates and evaluations and references to profiles and other sources on the Internet as well as other information that you have provided us with in connection with the application process.

  • Background check information, such as employer or character reference, prior leasing history, prior residential addresses, financial history, pet ownership, dependents/children, employer, employment status and job title.

  • Information regarding the selection process, such as information of following interviews or the interruption of the application process.

  • Public information, such as social media accounts that you have connected to your application or information we have separately collected based on your consent.

  • Special categories of personal data (“sensitive data”). If sensitive data is included by you in your communication with us or in your application, we will process such information only to the extent necessary and justified in accordance with the consent you have provided us. If you provide sensitive data to us without giving us consent to process such sensitive data, we will delete the sensitive data.​

       2.2 Why do we process personal data about Applicants?

In summary, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:

  • To administer incoming applications. Your basic information, contact details, information relating to desired residency, application information, background check information, information regarding the selection process and public information will be processed for us to administer and manage incoming applications. This processing is based on a balancing of interests, where our legitimate interest is being able to have a structured application- and selection process.  

  • We will only process special categories of personal data for this purpose if you provide such data to us and consent to us processing it for this purpose. Such processing is then based on the consent you have given us. You can recall your consent at any time.

  • For the enlisting and selection process. We will process your basic information, information relating to desired residency, application information, background check information and public information during the selection process for the purpose of finding and determining whether you are a good fit for the Community, based on our legitimate interest in being able to recruit members with the relevant qualifications and background for the Community.  

  • We will only process special categories of personal data for this purpose if you provide such data to us and consent to us processing it for this purpose. Such processing is then based on the consent you have given us. You can recall your consent at any time.

  • To communicate with you. Your contact details will be used to communicate with you. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in effective communication with you in connection with your application or the selection process. 

      3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT MEMBERS

This Section 3 describes how we process your personal data as a Member on our digital platforms.

      3.1 Which categories of personal data do we process about Members?

In summary, we process the following categories of personal data about Members:

  • Basic information, such as first name and last name.  

  • Contact details, such as email address, phone number and home address.​

      3.2 Why do we process personal data about Members?

In summary, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:

  • To give you access to the Services. Your basic information and contact details will be processed for us to create your account and give you access to the Services. This processing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you regarding membership.  

  • Marketing. We will process your contact information to send you marketing e-mails regarding products and services relating to our Services. This processing is based on our legitimate interests of marketing our service and product catalogue to you.

      4. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT RESIDENTS

This Section 4 describes how we process your personal data once you have become a Resident of the Community, how we do it and our legal grounds for processing it. Please make sure to also read Sections 7 - 11 as they also apply to you.

      4.1 Which categories of personal data do we process about Residents?

In addition to the categories of personal data processed about you as an Applicant/Member (Section 2.1 and 3.1 above), we will process the following categories of personal data about you once you have become a Resident:

  • Resident information, such as resident details, key holder names, reasons for moving, emergency details, car ownership, defects you notify to us regarding your housing, incident reports or descriptions, requests for replacement keys, fobs or car park cards and enquires you make regarding your housing.

  • National identifiers, such as national ID/passport, nationality, immigration / visa status, social security numbers / PPS number, national insurance number, driver’s licence.

  • Financial information, such as salary/income details, bank account details, rental amounts owing, paid or in arrears and other charges related to the Services.

  • Information relating to the use of the Services, such unique identifiers such as usernames and passwords in relation to your account, photos (such as your profile image or maintenance request attachments), lifestyle information, amenity reservation and building usage details, notification and package delivery preferences and instructions and survey responses.

  • Allergy information, such as allergies to pets.​

 

       4.2 Why do we process personal data about Residents?

 

In summary, once you have become a Resident, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:

  • To register your account. We will process your basic information, contact details, resident information, financial information and information relating to the use of the services to register and administer your account connected to the Services. This processing is necessary to enter into a contractual relationship with you regarding the Services and to pursue our legitimate interests, such as our interest in simplifying the registration process for our Residents and administering the contractual relationship.  

  • To provide the Services to you. We will process your basic information, contact details, resident information, financial information, information relating to the use of the services and national identifiers to manage your account and to provide you with the Services. For example, your personal data is used to communicate with utility companies, suppliers and other contractors to arrange access to the property to estimate or for maintenance and/or repairs, credit or reference providers or debt collection companies. This processing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you regarding the Services.

We will also process allergy information for this purpose if you provide such information to us and consent to us processing it for this purpose. Such processing is then based on the consent you have given us. You can recall your consent at any time.

  • For billing purposes. We will process your basic information, contact details, resident information, financial information, information relating to the use of the services for invoicing purposes. This processing is necessary to fulfil our contract with you regarding the Services . 

  • To conduct Resident surveys. Your contact information may be used to conduct resident surveys. By continuously collecting qualitative feedback from you and other residents, we can gain a deeper understanding of our Services’ problems and needs. This processing is based on our legitimate interests, such as our interest in developing and improving the Services. Participation in such surveys is optional.

  • Marketing. We will process your contact information, resident information and information relating to the use of the services to send you marketing e-mails regarding products and services relating to our Services. This processing is based on our legitimate interests of marketing our service and product catalogue to you.

       5. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT PARTNERS 

This Section describes how we process personal data about our Partners, how we do it and our legal grounds for processing it. Please make sure to also read Sections 7 - 11 as they also apply to you.

       5.1 Which categories of personal data do we process about Partners?

In summary, we process the following categories of personal data about Partners:

  • Contact details. Your name, email address, telephone number and postal address.  

  • Company-related data. This means information regarding the company you work for, including company name, job title, workplace and sometimes information regarding your right to represent your company. This is applicable when you contact us in the role of representative of a company.  

  • Personal identification number. If you are a sole trader, we will process your personal identification number as it is the same as your company registration number.

 

       5.2 Why do we process personal data about Partners?

In summary, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:

  • Administrating our agreements, including billing. Contact details and company-related data will be processed when we enter into and during the agreements with your company. This processing is based on our legitimate interest to fulfil the obligations of the agreement with your company, administrate the agreement, e.g. to be able to send invoices with you as reference or to have a contact person in connection with fulfilment of the agreement.

  • Identifying you and the company you are working for. If you are a sole trader, we will process your personal identification number as a part of the information we keep about your company and to identify you as the representative of such a company. Since your personal identification number is the same as your company registration number this is necessary to fulfil the agreement with you. If you are not a sole trader but contacts us in the role of representative of a company, we process your contact details and company-related data. Such processing is done for our legitimate interest of being able to identify our customers, suppliers and business partners.

       6. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT VISITORS ON OUR WEBSITE, USERS OF OUR MOBILE SOLUTIONS AND CLOUD SERVICES

       6.1 Which categories of personal data do we process about visitors and users?

In summary, we process the following categories of personal data about visitors:

  • Statistical data. Data on how you interact with our digital platforms.

  • Technical data. Data on the technical device you use (computer, tablet, smartphone etc.), data on how you use our website, mobile solutions or cloud services.​

       6.2 Why do we process personal data about visitors and users?

In summary, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:

  • Improvement of services. We process statistical data and technical data to analyse how our visitors and users use our website, mobile solutions and cloud services, in order to improve them. We will only process statistical and technical data for this purpose if you give us consent to such processing. Consent may be recalled at any time.

  • Maintaining security. We process technical data to analyse how our visitors and users use our website, mobile solutions and cloud services, in order to ensure the security therein.  Such processing is based on our legitimate interests of ensuring the safety of our visitors/users and our systems.

  • To show you ads through Facebook. We process statistical and technical data to analyse how our visitors and users use our website, mobile solutions and cloud services, in order to show you ads about Allihoop through Facebook.  We will only process statistical and technical data for this purpose if you give us consent to such processing. Consent may be recalled at any time.

  • To customize the ads you see on our website. We process statistical and technical data to analyse how our visitors and users use our website, mobile solutions and cloud services, in order to customize the ads you see in our platforms.  We will only process statistical and technical data for this purpose if you give us consent to such processing. Consent may be recalled at any time.

  • Providing support. We process technical data to provide technical support to users of our mobile solutions and cloud services, on request. Such processing is based on our legitimate interests of ensuring the proper functionality of our mobile solutions and cloud services.

 

       7. PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING APPLICABLE TO ALL

This Section 7 outlines further purposes and legal grounds that apply to Applicants, Residents and Partners, in addition to the specific purposes and legal grounds of processing set out under Sections 2 - 6 above. We may also process your personal data for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds:

  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights. We will save and store information if we believe it is necessary to protect and enforce our legal rights, interests, and the interests of others, for example in connection with legal claims, discrimination claims, compliance, regulatory and audit functions. This processing is based on a balancing of interests, where one legitimate interest of ours is defending and enforcing legal claims.

  • To administer events that you are attending to. If you attend one of our events, we will process the personal data necessary to be able to administer that event. Generally, the categories of personal data involved are your contact details, and if we serve food – food preferences. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in being able to process the information needed to plan, provide and administer the event. In case you provide us with information of your allergies, we process this information based on your consent.

  • In connection with a merger or acquisition. In connection with, due to strategical or business-oriented reasons, a potential merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, the personal data we retain about you may be processed, shared, or transferred, to parties involved in the process. This processing is based on our legitimate interest of being able to develop our business.

  • With your consent. Your personal data may be used for other purposes than stated above if you give us your consent. Any sensitive data you have provided to us will be processed based on your consent.

       8. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?  

We always aim to keep our Residents, Applicants and Partners happy. To deliver great Services, we may come to share information with trusted third parties. Please note that we will never sell your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission to do so.

  • Our employees and consultants. Your personal data will, when appropriate, be shared with some of our employees and consultants. However, we will restrict access to those of our employees and consultants who need it to perform their jobs, for example to provide you with support related to the Website, Services and application process. Our employees and consultants are of course subject to strict confidentiality.  

  • Our service providers. We transfer to or share your personal data with our suppliers and subcontractors who help us provide the Services to you or supply other services to us which require the processing of personal data, such as cloud-based CRM-systems and property management systems. We provide personal data to third parties solely for the purpose of delivering the Services, handling application processes and to manage our daily operations. Our suppliers and subcontractors are not authorized by us to use or disclose your personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.  

  • Authorities and other public actors. Sometimes legal obligations may require us to share information about you, for example to respond to lawful requests from law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities. We may also disclose information if needed to detect and prevent fraud or in connection with a legal process, e.g., to enforce our agreements or to protect our rights, you or others.   

  • Insurance companies. We may need to share information with our insurers in connection with an insurance claim or other insurance matters in connection to our business activities.  

  • Professional advisors. We may need to share information with our advisors in connection with our legitimate business activities, e.g., law firms or accountants. 

       9. WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will primarily process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, we may also transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA if we need to share your data with our suppliers or business partners that are outside or store personal data in a country outside the EU/EEA.  

If your personal data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, Allihoop will take the necessary measures to transfer the personal data in accordance with the GDPR and applicable legislation. We will ensure that your personal data is processed securely and with an adequate level of protection that is comparable with the protection offered within the EU/EEA, e.g., by creating an agreement with the recipient that includes the EU Commission’s standard contract clauses. You are welcome to contact us if you would like further information on potential transfers to countries outside of the EU/EEA and security measures in place.  

      10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Allihoop keeps your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. How long depends on the type of information and why we process it. We regularly review our need to keep data, taking into account applicable legislation. 

  • If you are a Partner or otherwise have a business relationship with us, we generally save your personal data during our relationship and sometimes after if we have to due to tax and book-keeping purposes. 

  • If you are an Applicant, we generally keep the collected personal data during the application process and if you become a Resident, we will keep your personal for as long as you are a Resident. If the application process is terminated, we keep your personal data for up to 12 months for us to inform you if a relevant housing opportunity within the Community opens up and otherwise for up to 24 months in order for us to defend against or enforce legal claims. 

  • If you are a Member, we generally keep the collected personal data related to your membership account for as long as you are a Member. If you choose to delete your Membership account, we delete the data related to your membership account within 30 days. 

  • If you are a Resident, we keep your personal data until you no longer are a Resident or delete your account connected to the Services. Normally, we need to keep most of your information for as long as you use the Services or are a Resident and for 24 months after you stop being a Resident. Personal data processed on the basis of your consent will be deleted when your consent is withdrawn or upon expiry of the purpose for which your consent was given.  

  • And sometimes longer. We keep some of your personal data if and to the extent we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, legitimate interests and the interests of others. For example, we may retain your contact information for marketing purposes for up to one year after you are no longer a Resident, have terminated the business relationship (or application process), unless you object to us sending you direct marketing (which you have an unconditional right to do). Please note that if you object to processing for direct marketing purposes we may have to, in our legitimate interest of being able to fulfil our legal obligation to not contact you – keep e.g., your name or email-address and the information that you have objected to marketing.

Please note that your data may also be stored for a longer period if required by applicable statutory retention periods, such as applicable periods for customer claims from consumers and accounting rules.

       11. YOUR RIGHTS

Allihoop is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed in accordance with the GDPR and applicable legislation. This Section 10 describes your rights associated with our processing of your personal data and how you enforce them.  

  • Right to object. You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interest. This means that we may no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests. You can always contact us for more information on the balance test that has been made. You may also object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes. 

  • Right to access your personal data. At Allihoop, we are open about how we process your personal data. If you would like an insight into our processing of your personal data, you have the right to request information about the processing activity, including a copy of your personal data being processed, what is referred to as a register extract. This includes information about purpose, categories of personal data, categories of recipients of personal data, storage period and information about where data has been collected. The register extract may be requested free of charge, however if you make repeated and unreasonable requests for copies, we might charge you with an administrative fee.  

  • Right to rectification of your personal data. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. At your request, we will rectify the incorrect or incomplete data we are processing about you as quickly as possible.

  • Right to erase your personal data (right to be forgotten). You have the right to request that we delete personal data about you, for example if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if there is no legal ground for processing the data.   

  • Right to data portability. You have the right to a copy of your personal data in a structured format and in certain cases to have the data transferred to another controller. This right, however, only relates to data that you yourself submitted to Allihoop and that we are processing with the support of your consent or a contractual obligation towards you as legal ground. 

  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to request that our processing of your personal data be restricted in certain situations, which means that the data may only be processed for certain purposes. You can, for example, request a restriction of incorrect data when you have requested rectification. During the period when Allihoop is investigating the correctness of the data, the processing of it will be restricted.  

  • Right to withdraw your consent. You may at any time withdraw any consent you have given us. However, please note that it will not affect any processing that has already taken place.   

  • Right to complain. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority in the country you live or work in, if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations regarding your personal data.  

In Sweden the Supervisory Authority is Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), which also is our lead supervisory authority, and you can find more information at their website: www.imy.se.

    12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes in the Community and/or our Services with respect to the collection and use of your personal data. You will be informed of any significant changes by email, but we also recommend that you review this privacy notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any amendments.